Privacy Policy

Music Accessories company (referred to in the following statement as ‘COMPANY’) recognizes the importance of the issue of security of Personal Data and Electronic Transactions and has taken all necessary measures in the most modern and advanced ways in order to ensure maximum security. All information, related to the user’s personal information is kept confidential.

Card-based banking uses SSL, with up to 256-bit encryption, for secure online transactions. This encrypts all of your personal information, including your credit card number, name and address, so they cannot be read or changed when they are transferred though the internet.

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) has been established globally as the most secure protocol for certification of web sites for network users and for encrypting data between network users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication required all information sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the sender software and decrypted by the receiving software, thereby protecting personal information when transferred. In addition, all information sent under SSL protocol is protected by a mechanism that automatically verifies whether the data has been changed during transport.

User data (name, occupation, e-mail address, home address, etc.) and transactions of users of the e-shop are treated as private, as is the case with ordinary tore transactions. Users in providing their details in the context of their transactions as hereto will be informed by the Company and consent to and accept the imminent processing of such personal data for the purposes of smooth and straightforward transaction between parties, as well as the transmission of such data to recipients who will be specifically identified and are the employees and addresses of the company in the course of the execution of the contract under preparation. Also, the existence of the right of access and of the right to object under Articles 12 and 13 of Law 2472/1997.

Only authorized employees have access to transaction information and only when necessary, e.g. order handling. For the rest, the Company undertakes not to disclose details of customers and transactions unless I has a written authorization from them or it is imposed by a court or other public authority decision. Personal data declared at the online store under the Company’s trademark is used exclusively by or with its affiliates to support, promote and execute the transaction relationship. All documents and electronic data exchanged between parties in the context of the sale will be held by the Company. The customer can access them if he so desires.